Departments & Offices

The directory is available in printable PDF format.

Submit changes and corrections to sma1@williams.edu.

'62 Center for Theatre and Dance, '62 Center
Box Office 597-2425
Costume Shop 597-3373
Event Manager/Assistant Manager 597-4808 597-4815 fax
Production 597-4474 fax
Scene Shop 597-2439
Academic Program Coordinator, Mather 597-2347 597-4435 fax
Academic Resources, Paresky 597-4672 597-4959 fax
Disabilities Support Services, Paresky 597-4672
Admission, Bascom 597-2211 597-4052 fax
Affirmative Action, Hopkins Hall 597-4376
Africana Studies, Hollander 597-2242 597-4222 fax
American Studies, Schapiro 597-2074 597-4620 fax
Anthropology & Sociology, Hollander 597-2076 597-4305 fax
Archives & Special Collections, Southworth Schoolhouse 597-4200 597-2929 fax
Reading Room 597-4200
Art (History, Studio), Spencer Studio Art/Lawrence 597-3578 597-3693 fax
Architecture Studio, Spencer Studio Art 597-3134
Photography Studio, Spencer Studio Art 597-2030
Printmaking Studio, Spencer Studio Art 597-2496
Sculpture Studio, Spencer Studio Art 597-3101
Senior Studio, Spencer Studio Art 597-3224
Video/Photo Studio, Spencer Studio Art 597-3193
Asian Studies, Hollander 597-2391 597-3028 fax
Astronomy/Astrophysics, Thompson Physics 597-2482 597-3200 fax
Athletics Department, Physical Education, Recreation, Lasell 597-2366 597-4272 fax
Athletic Director 597-3511
Boat House, Onota Lake 443-9851
Coaches 597-2366
Fitness Center 597-3182
Hockey Rink Ice Line, Lansing Chapman 597-2433
Intramurals, Chandler Athletic Center 597-3321
Physical Education 597-2141
Pool Wet Line, Chandler Athletic Center 597-2419
Sports Information, Hopkins Hall 597-4982
Sports Medicine 597-2493 597-3052 fax
Squash Courts 597-2485
Taconic Golf Course 458-3997
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology, Thompson Biology 597-2126
Bioinformatics, Genomics & Proteomics, Bronfman 597-2124
Biology, Thompson Biology 597-2126 597-3495 fax
Bursar, Hopkins Hall 597-4396 597-4404 fax
Campus Safety & Security, Hopkins Hall 597-4444 597-3512 fax
Card Access/Alarm Systems 597-4970/4033
Escort Service, Hopkins Hall 597-4400
Officers & Dispatchers 597-4444
Secretary, ID Cards 597-4343
Switchboard 597-3131
Career Center, Mears 597-2311 597-4078 fax
Center For Community Engagement, Paresky 597-4849
Lehman Council, Paresky 597-2139
Center for Creative Community Development, 66 Stetson Court 884-0093
Center for Development Economics, 1065 Main St 597-2148 597-4076 fax
Computer Room 597-2522
Lobby 597-4383
Center for Environmental Studies, Harper 597-2346 597-3489 fax
Environmental Sciences Lab, Morley 597-2380
Environmental Studies 597-2346
GIS Lab 597-3183
Center for Foreign Languages, Literatures & Cultures, Hollander 597-2391 597-3028 fax
Arabic Studies, Hollander 597-2391 597-3028 fax
Comparative Literature, Hollander 597-2391
Critical Languages, Hollander 597-2391 597-3028 fax
Language Laboratory 597-3260
Russian, Hollander 597-2391
Center for Learning in Action, Brooks House 597-4588 597-3090 fax
Chapin Library of Rare Books, Sawyer 597-2462 597-2929 fax
Reading Room 597-4200
Chaplains' Office, Paresky 597-2483 597-3955 fax
Cardinal Newman Catholic Center, Thompson Chapel (lower level) 597-4327
Jewish Religious Center 597-2483
Chemistry, Thompson Chemistry 597-2323 597-4150 fax
Classics (Greek & Latin), Hollander 597-2242 597-4222 fax
Cognitive Science, Bronfman 597-4594
College Marshal, Thompson Physics 597-2008
College Relations 597-4057
25th Reunion Program, Vogt 597-4208 597-4039 fax
50th Reunion Program, Vogt 597-4284 597-4039 fax
Advancement Information Systems, Mears/Mears West 597-4154 597-4333 fax
Alumni Events, Vogt 597-4146 597-4548 fax
Alumni Fund 597-4153 597-4036 fax
Alumni Relations, Mears 597-4151 597-4178 fax
Alumni/Development Mail Services, Mears 597-4369/4498
Corporate & Foundation Relations, Mears West 597-4025 597-4333 fax
Development, Vogt 597-4256
Donor Relations, Vogt 597-3234 597-4039 fax
Gift Planning Office, Vogt 597-3538 597-4039 fax
Major Gifts Program, Vogt 597-4256 597-4548 fax
Parents Fund, Vogt 597-4357 597-4036 fax
Prospect Management & Research, Mears 597-4119 597-4178 fax
Communications, Hopkins Hall 597-4158 fax
Sports Information, Hopkins Hall 597-4982
Williams Magazines (formerly Alumni Review), Hopkins Hall 597-4278
Computer Science, Thompson Chemistry 597-3218 597-4250 fax
Conferences & Events, Paresky 597-2591 597-4748 fax
Elm Tree House Inquiries, Mt. Hope Farm 597-2591
Controller's Office, Hopkins Hall 597-4412 597-4404 fax
Accounts Payable & Data Entry, Hopkins Hall 597-4453
Bursar & Cash Receipts, Hopkins Hall 597-4396
Financial Information Systems, Hopkins Hall 597-4023
Purchasing Cards, Hopkins Hall 597-4413
Student Loans, Hopkins Hall 597-4683
Dance, '62 Center 597-2410
Davis Center (formerly Multicultural Center), Jenness 597-3340 597-3456 fax
Hardy House 597-2129
Jenness House 597-3344
Rice House 597-2453
Dean of the College, Hopkins Hall 597-4171 597-3507 fax
Dean of the Faculty, Hopkins Hall 597-4351 597-3553 fax
Dining Services, Droppers 597-2121 597-4618 fax
'82 Grill, Paresky 597-4585
Bake Shop, Paresky 597-4511
Catering, Faculty House 597-2452
Driscoll Dining Hall, Driscoll 597-2238
Eco Café, Science Center 597-2383
Grab 'n Go, Paresky 597-4398
Lee Snack Bar, Paresky 597-3487
Mission Park Dining Hall, Mission Park 597-2281
Whitmans', Paresky 597-2889
Economics, Schapiro 597-2476 597-4045 fax
English, Hollander 597-2114 597-4032 fax
Facilities, Facilities Service Bldg. 597-2301
College Car Request, collegecars@williams.edu 597-2302
Evening/Weekend Emergencies 597-4444
Facilities Work Requests, facilitiesworkrequest.williams.edu 597-4141 fax
Special Events 597-4020
Stockroom 597-2143 597-4013 fax
Faculty Club, Faculty House/Alumni Center 597-2451 597-4722 fax
Reservations 597-3089
Fellowships Office, Hopkins Hall 597-3044
Financial Aid, Hopkins Hall 597-4181 597-2999 fax
Geosciences, Clark Hall 597-2221 597-4116 fax
German-Russian, Hollander 597-2391 597-3028 fax
Graduate Program in Art History, The Clark 458-2317 fax
Health Services, Thompson Ctr Health 597-2206 597-2982 fax
Health Education 597-3013
Life-threatening emergencies Call 911
Nurses 597-2206
Psychological Counseling 597-2353
History, Hollander 597-2394 597-3673 fax
History of Science, Bronfman 597-4116 fax
Hopkins Forest 597-4353
Rosenburg Center 458-3080
Human Resources, B&L Building 597-2681 597-3516 fax
Babysitting Service, B&L Building 597-4587
Benefits 597-4355
Employee Assistance Program 800-828-6025
Employment 597-2681
Payroll 597-4162
Spouse/Partner Resources 597-4587
Student Employment 597-4097
Weather Line (ICEY) 597-4239
Humanities, Schapiro 597-2076
Information Technology, Jesup 597-2094 597-4103 fax
Course Reading Packets, Office Services Drop Box 597-4090
Equipment Loan Center, Dodd Annex 597-4091
Faculty/Staff Support Desk, desktop@williams.edu 597-4090
Media Services and Classroom Help 597-2112
Student Support Desk, stchelp@williams.edu 597-3088
Telecom/Phones 597-4090
Interdisciplinary Studies, Hollander 597-2552
International Studies, Hollander 597-2247
Investment Office, Hopkins Hall 597-4447
Boston Office 617-502-2400 617-426-5784 fax
Jewish Studies, Mather 597-3539
Justice and Law, Hollander 597-2102
Latina/o Studies, Hollander 597-2242 597-4222 fax
Leadership Studies, Schapiro 597-2074 597-4620 fax
Maritime Studies, Bronfman 597-2297
Mathematics & Statistics, Bronfman 597-2438 597-4061 fax
Music, Bernhard 597-2127 597-3100 fax
Concertline (Recorded Information) 597-3146
Neuroscience, Thompson Biology 597-4107 597-2085 fax
Oakley Center, Oakley 597-2177 597-4126 fax
Performance Studies, '62 Center 597-4366
Philosophy, Schapiro 597-2074 597-4620 fax
Physics, Thompson Physics 597-2482 597-4116 fax
Planetarium/Hopkins Observatory 597-3030
Old Hopkins Observatory Theatre 597-4828
Reservations 597-2188
Political Economy, Schapiro 597-2327
Political Science, Schapiro 597-2168 597-4194 fax
President's Office, Hopkins Hall 597-4233 597-4015 fax
President's House 597-2388 597-4848 fax
Print/Mail Services for Faculty/Staff, '37 House 597-2022
Program in Teaching, Bronfman 597-4522 597-2085 fax
Provost's Office, Hopkins Hall 597-4352 597-3553 fax
Psychology, Bronfman 597-2441 597-2085 fax
Real Estate & Auxiliary Services, B&L Building 597-2195
Faculty/Staff Housing 597-4238
Faculty/Staff Rental Housing 597-4238
Registrar's Office, Hopkins Hall 597-4286 597-4010 fax
Religion, Hollander 597-2076 597-4222 fax
Romance Languages, Hollander 597-2391 597-3028 fax
Room Scheduler 597-2555
Safety and Environmental Compliance, Class of ’37 House 597-3003
Sawyer Library, Sawyer 597-2501 597-4106 fax
Access Services 597-2501
Acquisitions/Serials 597-2506
Cataloging/Metadata Services 597-2507
Interlibrary Loan 597-2005 597-2478 fax
Research & Reference Services 597-2515
Shelving Facility 597-4955 597-4948 fax
Systems 597-2084
Schow Science Library, Science Center 597-4500 597-4600 fax
Science & Technology Studies, Bronfman 597-2239
Science Center, Bronfman 597-4116 fax
Electronics Shop 597-2205
Machine/Model-Making Shop 597-2230
Security 597-4444
Special Academic Programs, Hardy 597-3747 597-4530 fax
Sports Information, Hopkins Hall 597-4982 597-4158 fax
Student Life, Paresky 597-4747
Room Scheduler 597-2555
Student Centers Management 597-4191
Student Event Planning 597-2546
Student Housing, Paresky 597-2555
Student Involvement 597-4749
Upperclass Residential Programs 597-4625
Student Mail Services, Paresky Mail Room 597-2150
Sustainability/Zilkha Center, Harper 597-4462
Switchboard, Hopkins Hall 597-3131
Theatre, '62 Center 597-2342 597-4170 fax
Trust & Estate Administration, Hopkins Hall 597-4259
Tutorials 597-2580
VP for Campus Life, Hopkins Hall 597-2044 597-3996 fax
VP for College Relations, Mears 597-4057 597-4178 fax
VP for Finance and Administration, Hopkins Hall 597-4421 597-4192 fax
VP for Strategic Planning & Institutional Diversity, Hopkins Hall 597-4376 597-4015 fax
Visual Resources Center, Lawrence 597-2015 597-3498 fax
Water Street Books, Water St. 458-8071 458-0249 fax
Williams College Children's Center, 44 Whitman St 597-4008 597-4889 fax
Williams College Museum of Art (WCMA), Lawrence 597-2429 597-5000 fax
Museum Preparation 597-2426
Museum Security 597-2376
Museum Shop 597-3233
Williams International 597-2161
Williams Outing Club, Paresky 597-2317
Equipment Room/Student Desk 597-4784
Williams Project on Economics of Higher Education, Mears West 597-2192
Williams Record, Paresky 597-2400 597-2450 fax
Williams-Exeter Programme at Oxford, Oxford University 011-44-1865-512345
Williams-Mystic Program, Mystic Seaport Museum 860-572-5359 860-572-5329 fax
Women's, Gender, & Sexuality Studies, Schapiro 597-3143 597-4620 fax
Writing Programs, Hopkins Hall 597-4615
Zilkha Center for Environmental Initiatives, Harper 597-4462